Terms of Use and Privacy Policy


This end-user licence agreement ("EULA") is a legal agreement between you ("End-user" or "you") and Letyano Limited (Company No. 08323720) of 107 Bell Street, London, United Kingdom, NW1 6TL ("Licensor", "us" or "we") for:

(a)   The Letyano mobile application software, the data supplied with the software, and the associated media ("App").

We licence use of the App to you on the basis of this EULA and subject to any rules or policies applied by any appstore provider or operator from whose site, located at (1) www.apple.com or (2) www.play.google.com ("Appstore"), you downloaded the App ("Appstore Rules"). We do not sell the App to you. We remain the owners of the App at all times.

If there is any conflict between this EULA, the Appstore Rules and the Partner Rules then they shall govern in the following decreasing order of precedence: Appstore Rules, Partner Rules and EULA.

This App requires internet access to operate.

Important notice:

By clicking on the "Register" button you agree to the terms of this EULA which will bind you. The terms of the EULA include, in particular, the privacy policy defined in condition 1.5 and limitations on liability in condition 7.

If you do not agree to the terms of this licence, we will not license the App to you and you must stop using and delete the App now.

You should print a copy of this EULA for future reference.

Agreed Terms


1.1              The terms of this EULA apply to the App or the reward scheme accessible through the App more particularly defined in clause 5 ("Reward Scheme"), including any updates or supplements to the App or the Reward Scheme. If any open-source software is included in the App or the Reward Scheme, the terms of an open-source licence may override some of the terms of this EULA.

1.2              We may change these terms at any time by sending you an email with details of the change or notifying you of a change when you next start the App. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the Reward Scheme.

1.3              From time to time updates to the App may be issued through the Appstore. Depending on the update, you may not be able to make use of the Reward Scheme until you have downloaded the latest version of the App and accepted any new terms.

1.4              You will be assumed to have obtained permission from the owners of the mobile telephone or handheld devices that are controlled, but not owned, by you and described in condition 2.2 ("Devices") and to download a copy of the App onto the Devices. You and they may be charged by your and their service providers for internet access on the Devices. You accept responsibility in accordance with the terms of this EULA for the use of the App or the Reward Scheme on or in relation to any Device, whether or not it is owned by you.

1.5              The terms of our privacy policy from time to time, available at [WEB ADDRESS OF PRIVACY POLICY / HYPERLINK] ("Privacy Policy") are incorporated into this EULA by reference and apply to the Reward Scheme. Additionally, by using the App or the Reward Scheme, you acknowledge and agree that internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You understand that any message or information you send using the App or the Reward Scheme may be read or intercepted by others, even if there is a special notice that a particular transmission is encrypted.

1.6              By using the App or the Reward Scheme, you consent to us collecting and using technical information about the Devices and related software, hardware and peripherals to improve our products and to provide the Reward Scheme to you.

1.7              The App and the Reward Scheme, may make use of location data sent from the Devices. You can turn off this functionality at any time by turning off the location services settings for the App on the Device. If you use Reward Scheme, you consent to us and our affiliates' and licensees' transmission, collection, maintenance, processing and use of your location data and queries to provide and improve location-based and road traffic-based products and services. You may withdraw this consent at any time by turning off the location services settings on your Device but this may interfere with the functionality of the App or the Reward Scheme.

1.8              The App or the Reward Scheme may contain links to other independent third-party websites ("Third-party Sites"). Third-party Sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for and do not endorse their content or their privacy policies (if any). You will need to make your own independent judgement regarding your interaction with any Third-party Sites, including the purchase and use of any products or services accessible through them.

1.9              Any words following the terms including, include, in particular or for example or any similar phrase shall be construed as illustrative and shall not limit the generality of the related general words.


2.1              In consideration of you agreeing to abide by the terms of this EULA, we grant you a non-transferable, non-exclusive licence to use the App on the Devices, subject to these terms, the Partner Rules (defined in clause 5), the Privacy Policy and the Appstore Rules, incorporated into this EULA by reference. We reserve all other rights.

2.2              You may download a copy of the App onto your Devices and you may view, use and display the App on the Devices for your personal purposes only.


3.1              Except as expressly set out in this EULA or as permitted by any local law, you agree:

(a)       not to copy the App except where such copying is incidental to normal use of the App, or where it is necessary for the purpose of back-up or operational security;

(b)       not to rent, lease, sub-license, loan, translate, merge, adapt, vary or modify the App;

(c)        not to make alterations to, or modifications of, the whole or any part of the App, or permit the App or any part of it to be combined with, or become incorporated in, any other programs;

(d)       not to disassemble, decompile, reverse-engineer or create derivative works based on the whole or any part of the App or attempt to do any such thing except to the extent that (by virtue of section 296A of the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988) such actions cannot be prohibited because they are essential for the purpose of achieving inter-operability of the App with another software program, and provided that the information obtained by you during such activities:

(i)        is used only for the purpose of achieving inter-operability of the App with another software program;

(ii)      is not unnecessarily disclosed or communicated without our prior written consent to any third party; and

(iii)    is not used to create any software that is substantially similar to the App;

(e)       to keep all copies of the App secure and to maintain accurate and up-to-date records of the number and locations of all copies of the App;

(f)        to include our copyright notice on all entire and partial copies you make of the App on any medium;

(g)       not to provide or otherwise make available the App in whole or in part (including object and source code), in any form to any person without prior written consent from us; and

(h)       to comply with all technology control or export laws and regulations that apply to the technology used or supported by the App or the Reward Scheme ("Technology"), together "Licence Restrictions".


4.1              You must:

(a)       not use the App or the Reward Scheme in any unlawful manner, for any unlawful purpose, or in any manner inconsistent with this EULA, or act fraudulently or maliciously, for example, by hacking into or inserting malicious code, including viruses, or harmful data, into the App, the Reward Scheme or any operating system;

(b)       not infringe our intellectual property rights or those of any third party in relation to your use of the App or the Reward Scheme, including the submission of any material (to the extent that such use is not licensed by this EULA);

(c)        not transmit any material that is defamatory, offensive or otherwise objectionable in relation to your use of the App or the Reward Scheme;

(d)       not use the App or the Reward Scheme in a way that could damage, disable, overburden, impair or compromise our systems or security or interfere with other users; and

(e)       not collect or harvest any information or data from the Reward Scheme or our systems or attempt to decipher any transmissions to or from the servers running the Reward Scheme.


5.1              We provide End-users with the ability to complete various questionnaires (“Partner Questionnaires”) through the App. Each Partner Questionnaire contains questions produced by or on behalf of a third party partner (“Partner”). The Partner will receive the End-user’s responses to the Partner Questionnaire in accordance with our Privacy Policy [Insert as link]. In return for completing a Partner Questionnaire you will usually be eligible for a reward supplied by the Partner (“Partner Reward”) as specified in the App.

5.2              The availability of Partner Rewards will be subject to the End-user’s compliance with (1) this EULA and (2) any specific rules or restrictions set out in the App relating to each Partner Questionnaire (“Partner Rules”).

5.3              Once you have completed a Partner Questionnaire correctly you will receive an electronic voucher in the App (“Partner Reward Voucher”). The Partner Reward Voucher must be shown to the Partner (or a member of their staff) within the relevant time period to redeem your Partner Reward.

5.4              All Partner Rewards are subject to availability at the time of redemption and we (and the Partner) reserve the right to substitute or remove Partner Rewards at any time. As much notice as can reasonably be given will be given. Any such amendments will be published on the App. In the event that an advertised Partner Reward subsequently becomes unavailable the Partner will provide a reasonable alternative Partner Reward at their discretion. There are no cash alternatives available for Partner Rewards.

5.5              The End-user warrants:

(a)       That they are 16 years old or over or, if the Partner Reward includes an alcoholic element, that they are 18 years old or over;

(b)       That they are resident in UK;

(c)        That they will not register with us more than once;

(d)       That they will not attempt to answer each Partner Questionnaire more than as set out in the Partner Rules; and

(e)       That they will be honest in their responses to the Partner Questionnaire and will not supply senseless answers.

5.6              The End-user:

(a)       Is only able to redeem the Partner Reward within the time period set out in the Partner Rules or, if none given, within 30 days of completing the Partner Questionnaire. After such period the Partner Reward Voucher and the Partner Reward shall become void;

(b)       Must redeem the Partner Reward within the Partner’s normal business hours or within the hours set out in the Partner Rules;

(c)        Must complete any Partner Questionnaire promptly and, in any case, within 30 minutes of starting such Partner Questionnaire; and

(d)       Must not submit any personal data in any response to any question in the Partner Questionnaire.

5.7              Any complaint in relation to this Reward Scheme or any Partner Reward should be directed to support@letyano.com.


6.1              You acknowledge that all intellectual property rights in the App and the Technology anywhere in the world belong to us or our licensors, that rights in the App are licensed (not sold) to you, and that you have no rights in, or to, the App or the Technology other than the right to use each of them in accordance with the terms of this EULA.

6.2              You acknowledge that you have no right to have access to the App in source-code form.


7.1              You acknowledge that the App has not been developed to meet your individual requirements, and that it is therefore your responsibility to ensure that the facilities and functions of the App meet your requirements.

7.2              We only supply the App for domestic and private use. You agree not to use the App for any commercial, business or resale purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

7.3              Our maximum aggregate liability under or in connection with this EULA (including your use of the Reward Scheme) whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, shall in all circumstances be limited to £10. This does not apply to the types of loss set out in condition 7.4.

7.4              Nothing in this EULA shall limit or exclude our liability for:

(a)       death or personal injury resulting from our negligence;

(b)       fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; and

(c)        any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.


8.1              We may terminate this EULA immediately by written notice to you:

(a)       if you commit a material or persistent breach of this EULA or the Appstore Rules which you fail to remedy (if remediable) within 14 days after the service of written notice requiring you to do so;

(b)       if you breach any of the Licence Restrictions or the Acceptable Use Restrictions; and

(c)        if we cease to provide the Reward Scheme.

8.2              We may terminate this EULA without cause on 30 days written notice to you.

8.3              On termination for any reason:

(a)       all rights granted to you under this EULA shall cease;

(b)       you must immediately cease all activities authorised by this EULA, including your use of the Reward Scheme;

(c)        you must immediately delete or remove the App from all Devices, and immediately destroy all copies of the App then in your possession, custody or control and certify to us that you have done so; and

(d)       we may cease providing you with access to the Reward Scheme.


9.1              If you wish to contact us in writing, or if any condition in this EULA requires you to give us notice in writing, you can send this to us by e-mail to support@letyano.com or by prepaid post to Letyano Limited at 107 Bell Street, London, United Kingdom, NW1 6TL. We will confirm receipt of this by contacting you in writing, normally by e-mail.

9.2              If we have to contact you or give you notice in writing, we will do so by e-mail or by pre-paid post to the address you provide to us in your registration of the App.


10.1           We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under this EULA that is caused by any act or event beyond our reasonable control, including failure of public or private telecommunications networks ("Event Outside Our Control").

10.2           If an Event Outside Our Control takes place that affects the performance of our obligations under this EULA:

(a)       our obligations under this EULA will be suspended and the time for performance of our obligations will be extended for the duration of the Event Outside Our Control; and

(b)       we will use our reasonable endeavours to find a solution by which our obligations under this EULA may be performed despite the Event Outside Our Control.


11.1           We may transfer our rights and obligations under this EULA to another organisation, but this will not affect your rights or our obligations under this EULA.

11.2           You may only transfer your rights or obligations under this EULA to another person if we agree in writing.

11.3           If we fail to insist that you perform any of your obligations under this EULA, or if we do not enforce our rights against you, or if we delay in doing so, that will not mean that we have waived our rights against you and will not mean that you do not have to comply with those obligations. If we do waive a default by you, we will only do so in writing, and that will not mean that we will automatically waive any later default by you.

11.4           Each of the conditions of this EULA operates separately. If any court or competent authority decides that any of them are unlawful or unenforceable, the remaining conditions will remain in full force and effect.

11.5           Please note that this EULA, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction.


This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices of Letyano Ltd. It applies to all of Letyano’s websites and mobile applications and the service delivered through them both and explains what data we collect from you and how it is processed.

Letyano values your privacy and is dedicated to preserving your privacy when using our services. We will only use the personal information that we collect to provide our services to you, and to improve them as our product develops. By using our applications and clicking “I Agree” (or any other button indicating your acceptance of this privacy policy) you expressly agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy If you do not agree to these terms please do not continue to use Letyano’s Applications or other software.

In order for Letyano to provide the best possible service we collect and process the following information:

Information you provide to us:

When you download Letyano and use it for the first time, we ask you to register and provide us with the following personal information: Your name, email address, gender, postcode and date of birth. There is also an opportunity for you to provide additional information about yourself to us. We encourage you to complete this information so that we can provide you with a more personalised experience, although such information is not required to register as a member of Letyano, withholding it may prevent us from offering you the best user experience.

For the sake of this privacy policy we define personally identifying information as : your name, postal address, email address, mobile phone number and UDID.

If you do not want your personally identifying information collected, do not provide it to us. If you elect not to provide your personally identifying information to us you will be unable to participate in any surveys or rewards offered through the Letyano app.

There may be, from time to time, the opportunity for you to share your Letyano results through third party sites such as Facebook or Twitter. This will only be possible if you expressly opt in and give Letyano permission to share your information with them. In this case the appropriate site will handle the authentication of your account and we will only collect information about your third party account that you agree to share with us.

If you take part in a survey you do so voluntarily and we may collect personal data from you on behalf of the survey creator whose survey you have submitted. Survey creators may have privacy policies of their own which apply to surveys they have created on Letyano, where this is the case we will indicate this and we encourage you to read any such policy before submitting that survey. For the avoidance of doubt, in these circumstances the creator of the survey is the data controller.

Usage and redemption information:

As part of the standard operation of Letyano we may collect certain non-personal information from you. For example when you redeem an award the app will automatically record and send basic information about your redemption such as the date and time of redemption or, in the case of an award being rejected the reasons for such rejection. We may combine this non-personal information with your personal information.

Mobile phone location:

The Letyano app uses the location information on your phone to filter relevant nearby surveys to your survey menu screen. It also uses this information to confirm that you are located within, or close by the venue whose survey you are submitting.

Survey Results:

Your survey questions, responses and results are kept in strict confidence and used in compliance with legal requirements. We will never use your survey questions or responses other than in accordance with this privacy policy unless we have your consent. You may from time to time be asked whether or not you would like to be contacted by the creator of a survey or its officers, users must opt–in if they wish to be contacted.

Statistical Analysis:

Letyano reserves the right to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and survey answers. We do this to gauge the effectiveness of survey questions and other aspects of our application. Letyano may make this data available to third parties in an anonnymised and aggregated form.

Email and other notifications:

In order for Letyano to inform you of new surveys in your area or other information such as special offers that may be of interest, Letyano may from time to time send you emails outlining these. We ask you for your permission to do this when you first register with Letyano, and you are able to unsubscribe from this at any time by following the link included at the bottom of each email sent to you.

Letyano may from time to time send you push notifications to bring new surveys and rewards to your attention, we ask you to opt in to this functionality and you can easily unsubscribe from them by going to the app settings section.

Other information:

In addition we collect other information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes, but is not limited to browser and phone type, ISP, entry/exit pages, referring pages, OS, date and time stamps and clickstream data. We use this data to improve our service to our users and assist in administration of Letyano.


Letyano is not directed at, or intended for use by individuals below the age of majority in their place of residence (minors). Minors are neither allowed to create a survey nor answer and submit the results of one, nor to register an account. Letyano does not knowingly collect personal data from minors, or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a minor we shall delete this information as quickly as possible. If you suspect that a minor has registered with Letyano, please contact us at support@letyano.com and we will delete any such information.

Legal constraints:

Letyano reserves the right to disclose your personal data as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights and/or to comply with judicial proceedings, court orders or legal process served on Letyano Ltd..

Policy Changes:

Letyano reserves the right to update and make changes to this privacy policy. If we materially change this privacy policy we will post a prominent notice outlining the changes on our website. If you continue to use Letyano’s services after this notice has been displayed you will be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in our privacy policy.

Merger or other acquisition:

Under this privacy policy you consent to our transfer of personal data to the successor in interest in connection with a merger, consolidation or other corporate reorganisation or change of control in which Letyano participates, or to the purchaser of all or substantially all of Letyano’s assets.

Data Security:

Letyano is aware of our user’s privacy concerns and aims to collect only as much data as is required to make our user’s experience as efficient and satisfying as possible.

Letyano takes data security extremely seriously and has taken certain operational, physical and technical steps to safeguard and secure the information we collect from our users and store on our servers.

Letyano is a member of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico) registration number Z3637162, and subscribes to the Data Protection Act 1998.